Sire: I Am Invincible

Colour: Bay

Dam: Lucky Lago

Sex: Colt

Age: 2

Foaled: Oct 03, 2018

Country: Australia

Owners: Mrs S G Griffiths, R D Griffiths, J Hymet, N R Stabb, Dr E Stabb, A Salmon, J A Gillingham, M Fitzsimmonds, A H Price, Mrs C G Price, F Dintinosante, P Abrey, J Fitz-Gerald, G D Sampson, D W Sampson, Mrs V Sampson, D M Harvey & Jog Trotting (Mgr: Jw Pietromonaco)

Career:
1: 0 - 0 - 0
Wins: 0.0%
Place: 0.0%
Prizemoney:$3,500.00

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 3rd October 2018

SireInvincible SpiritGreen DesertDanzig
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) RafhaKris
2004CannarelleCanny LadBletchingly
  Countess PedrilleZoffany
DamEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
LUCKY LAGO (AUS) Shoal CreekStar Way
2009DizelleZabeelSir Tristram
  DanelaghDanehill

I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) (Bay 2004-Stud 2010). 5 wins-1 at 2, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2018-19. Sire of 633 rnrs, 482 wnrs, 54 SW, inc. Brazen Beau (VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1), Viddora, I Am a Star, Voodoo Lad, Invincibella, Loving Gaby, Media Sensation, Oohood, Hellbent, Illustrious Lad, Libertini, Invincible Gem, Fiesta, Pure Elation, Miss Leonidas, Look to the Stars, The Justice League, Dame Giselle, etc.

 

1st dam

Lucky Lago, by Encosta de Lago. 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$264,825, ATC TAB Iphone App H., Dunkirk P., Australian Turf Club H., MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Southbank Insurance Brokers H., L, ATC Thoroughbred Rehabilitation Trust H., 4th MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, BRC Wayne Wilson S., L. Sister to DIZLAGO, half-sister to PINOT, Rock Giselle. This is her first foal.

 

2nd dam

DIZELLE, by Zabeel. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, A$983,890, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, AJC Canterbury Cup, Gr.3, Rockdale 2YO H., 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Beech House H., 4th STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3. Sister to SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.), half-sister to BERNICIA (dam of OLD NORTH). Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

PINOT (Pierro). 3 wins from 1800m to 2500m, A$733,275, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, VRC Kennedy Oaks Trial P.

DIZLAGO (Encosta de Lago). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, A$85,163, MRC Ethereal S., L, Shoobra 2YO P. Producer.

Lucky Lago (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins. See above.

Rock Giselle (Fastnet Rock). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$118,705, WATC Tabtouch H., MRC Argyle Maintenance P., 2d Bunbury TC Bull & Bush Tavern Cup, L, 3d WATC Schweppes H., Club Membership H., Pinjarra RC G Force Printing H.

Willie Way. 5 wins at 1650m, 1800m, HK$5,107,400, to 2018-19, HKJC Tin Ha Shan H., Hoi Pa H., Happy Valley Clubhouse H., Tung Chung H., Chamomile H., 2d HKJC Kowloon Park H., Shek Uk Shan H., Citi Mortgage Services H., Daejeon H., Lam Tsuen River H., 3d HKJC Clear Water Bay H., Bukit Timah H., Oncidium H., Force for Good H.

 

3rd dam

DANELAGH, by Danehill. Second top filly on The 1997-98 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L. Sister to Villa Bled, half-sister to CABLE - WELL DONE (Mac.). Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.) (Zabeel). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2006-07. Champion Stayer in Hong Kong 2004-05 & 2006-07 & in UAE in 2006-07. 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$64,000, HK$46,965,500, 11,040,000Dhs in Aust., HK and U.A.E, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, MRC Chairman's S., L, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, L, Centenary Vase, L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, L, Fairy King Prawn H., 2d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, L, Hong Kong Racehorse Owners Association Trophy, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, HKJC Guangzhou H., Sheung Shui H.

DIZELLE (Zabeel). 5 wins. See above.

BERNICIA (Elusive Quality). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$313,200, MRC Summoned S., L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., 2d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, 4th STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2. Dam of-

OLD NORTH (Lonhro). 4 wins from 1350m to 2000m, A$316,990, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, BRC Makers Mark H., ATC All Too Hard at Vinery P., Cafe Culture & Insitu H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Octagonal H., NSW Tatt's RC National Jockeys Trust H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2.

Bryneich (Lonhro). 4 wins from 1250m to 1700m, A$186,225, to 2018-19, ATC Schweppes H., BRC PROAV and AVT P., Ipswich TC Queensland Times P., 3d Canberra Guineas, L, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, South Pacific Classic, L.

Contact Us

PO Box 656
Cranbourne Training Complex
Grant St
Cranbourne, VICĀ  3977

(03) 5999 3500

admin@griffithsracing.com.au

Share This